<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d9594223\x26blogName\x3dchowkueyteow+for+Christ...\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://chowkueyteow.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_GB\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://chowkueyteow.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d8601785414438303637', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Thursday, July 20, 2006

Fan Into Flame Conference 2006

27 June 2006
5:30am - Alarm rings.
6:30am - Wake up. Mutter mutter.
6:35am - Plonk self on toilet bowl. No luck - too early for such activities. Mutter mutter.
7:00am - Leave to pick Adrian Ng from SS12 house. Flight was at 9:50am, but Adrian wanted to be early. Mutter mutter.
7:15am - Head for Low-Cost Carrier Terminal (LCCT) for the first time. Ever.
7:50am - Arrive at LCCT. Early we were. Wait for check-in counter to open at 8:30am. Mutter mutter.
8.35am - Check-in. Head for breakfast at cafe.
8.40am - Get fleeced by said cafe. Mutter mutter.
9.15am - Head for departure hall.
9.25am - Announcement. Start lining up.











Golly, where IS everyone?











Oh.


9:45am - Board AirAsia Flight AK307. Find seats.
9:50am - Spot perfect Engrish!











Understooded!


11:30am - Arrive at Kuching International Airport (KIA).

11:50am - Received by tag team duo of Julius and his mum. Head for a short tour of Kuching town before heading back to Julius' place for lunch.











Kuching International Airport.











St. Joseph's Cathedral.











Seminary chapel.

1:30pm - Arrive at Julius' place. Meet Marikar, Tina, Alice and Nica of the Elim community who are bunking in his house. Very sweet bunch of girls/ladies. Manage to find out their real ages - Am Very Surprised. Tuck into lunch.











L-R: Julius, Tina, Adrian, Alice, Aaron, Marikar.












L-R: Julius, Eyette, Nica, Aaron.


2:30pm - Head for Bread Of Life (BOL) Covenant Community centre to unpack, rest, and wash up.











Bread Of Life Covenant Community centr
e. "Near RH Plaza, Taman BDC, above Green Gallery, next to Expert Food Court..."

2:50pm - Enter centre to find that we guys would be sleeping in the chapel, on mattresses on the floor. Bum around.

3:30pm - Sleep.
5:30pm - Wake. Lumber over to bathroom to shower. Adrian proclaims arrival of KA Youth at the centre whilst in the shower. Mutter mutter. Meet Gifford (reunited after decades of not seeing each other), Christobel, and Shireen. After I've come out from the shower, that is. Fully-clothed.
6:00pm - Head for Fan Into Flame Welcoming Dinner.











Catholic Church near BOL centre.












Blur sunset in Kuching.


6:30pm - Arrive at hotel for dinner.











Adrian and I clearly under-dressed for the occasion. In between us, Uncle Peter Lau, Julius' dad. On the right, line of welcoming dancers.


7:10pm - Praise and worship. First time experiencing charismatic praise and worship at a buffet-dinner in a hotel. Interesting experience.

7:25pm - Wait for queue at buffet-line to dwindle.
7:40pm - Queue at buffet-line dwindles.
7:45pm - Head to collect dinner. Eat.
8:15pm - Speeches and performances.
9:50pm - Meet a few others from the Elim community.











L-R: Christobel, Kiddo, Shireen.











L-R: Aaron, Anton, Jef.


10:15pm - Head back to BOL centre. Bum around.

11:00pm - Head downstairs to Expert Food Court. Tried Kolo Mee and the Five-Layered Tea. Kolo Mee was about average, probably wasn't the best place to try it. Five-Layered Tea tasted like cendol. Me like Five-Layered Tea.
11:30pm - Head back to BOL centre. Bum around.
1:00-sumthing am - Sleep.

Evening came, and morning came. The first day.

15 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous condemned as such...

Oo..just posted today huh? I dont come to your blog often but lucky me, got something new to see :)

Waiting for your testimony too. U heard mine already right..not fair. will be looking forward for it.

July 20, 2006  
Blogger Audrey condemned as such...

Wow.. what took you so long to post this one? :)

July 21, 2006  
Blogger Sheena condemned as such...

And if people thought saying grace before meals was strange... Yeah, we get charismatic P&W in a ballroom before fancy dinners in Miri, too. My brain can't quite process it: Chinese food, chandeliers, fancy tablecloths, and guitars & P&W? All in the same place at the same time? Then again, who said P&W sessions were limited to churches or halls. Speaking in tongues on the menu, anyone?

July 22, 2006  
Blogger cLaiRz condemned as such...

Wow...sounds very fun ey..coolness~..

Oh btw,its abt time u chg my blog title..ekeke..thats kinda old >.<
jz wanna inform u la..hur hur..

Take Care~

August 04, 2006  
Blogger chowkueyteow condemned as such...

Hi Janice!

Aha, you chose the right time to come! (well, not really, in that you came and commented when only half the post was completed, but still...)

Haha, life's not the fairest all the time, but will post it up as soon as I have the liberty (and motivation, heh heh) to do so.

Thanks for dropping by, albeit not often!

**********

Hi Audrey!

Lack of time (and motivation, heh heh)...was going through the pictures and suddenly felt that I had to post at least something up.

And voila. =)

Thanks for dropping by!

**********

Hi Sheena!

Guess God deserves to be praised at all times.

Especially when such nice food is served.

And remember, "...my thoughts are not your thoughts, and my ways are not your ways..."

Thanks for dropping by!

**********

Hi Clairz!

Done. =)

Take care too, and thanks for dropping by!

August 21, 2006  
Blogger Irene condemned as such...

hey you, kindly update.

i mean, update!!!!!!!!!!!

haha.

September 17, 2006  
Blogger David condemned as such...

wow updates!

Nice. Gotta go there someday.

Sure is a great trip huh.

Haha I had also sat the plane twice in my entire life. TWICE. And I'm still wondering why is it a big deal. Super tiring and scary at times (landing and take off)

September 20, 2006  
Anonymous James condemned as such...

Hi. Aaron, is it? I'm new in Subang. Just started working here. Interested in cck and finding prayer partners. Drop me a line if you have time....

September 24, 2006  
Blogger chowkueyteow condemned as such...

Hi Irene!

Will do in due time.

Thanks for religiously visiting my blog!

**********

Hi David!

That shows how long you haven't been to my blog, dei! =)

Haha, well, travel by plane is a bit faster than that by sampan, so I think that's why we all generally take planes overseas. =) (not counting the illegal immigrants who sneak into the country, that is...)

Thanks for dropping by!

**********

Hi James!

Welcome to Subang! Do e-mail me at chowkueyteow@yahoo.co.uk for convenient further correspondence.

Thanks for dropping by!

September 25, 2006  
Blogger Audrey condemned as such...

Ahhem.. so when is your next update gonna be? I'm waiting..... :)

September 29, 2006  
Anonymous david condemned as such...

yea cant wait to read for the second day!

October 25, 2006  
Anonymous Anonymous condemned as such...

bugger

October 31, 2006  
Blogger irene condemned as such...

yo.
thought you should know your blog is beyond dead, it's an insult to the blogging circle thingy.what's more insulting, there wasn't any proper funeral.post some lyrics or something.lol

March 17, 2007  
Blogger Jared condemned as such...

u dont noe me, but can u pls go to my blog www.jared-jaredchuah.blogspot.com ?

May 01, 2007  
Blogger Bernard Anthony condemned as such...

Please look up my catholic website at

http://berhadanthohey.blogspot.com/

September 01, 2007  

JOIN THE CONDEMNATION.

<< Home